In Memoriam

The following classmates have passed away.
Memories of them will always remain with us.

Refresh page to see most recent information.
Click on the date following a name to read an archived obituary.

Updated: 3/26/24

Richard Bryne Abele - 8/92
Gary Lee Bailey
Robert Michael "Mike" Batchelor - 8/31/17
Harold Frank Benford - 8/12/20
Ralph Lee Best, Jr. - 8/30/21
Chita "Eva" (Bomchel) Weintraub - 2/21/14
Frederick Malone Boswell - 11/20/95
Milton Treadwell Brooks - 5/25/92
Marsha Ann (Burgin) Kinard - 1/22/06
Christopher Alan Collins, Sr. - 4/26/16
James Earl Cooper
Gloria Curtis Ward - 7/19/14
Carol Elizabeth (Dabney) Eulenstein - 9/14/13
Sheryl Louise (East) Francis - 3/24/24
Donna (Davis) Muir - 7/18/23
Brenda Donahoo
Abbie Dowling - 6/22/63
Lawrence Dumas, III - 12/26/09
Kermit Charles "Chuck" Edwards - 2/24/10
Judy Ann (Edwards) Bourrand - 9/14/13
Mark Neil Eisenberg - 12/11
Carol Hope Enright
Martha Ellen (Ensay) Wiseman
James Wallace "Jim" Ethertton, Jr. - 7/10/16
Linda (Ferrell) Corkill
Charley Jack Fisher, Jr. - 7/22/18
Howard Dixon Forrester - 8/13/15
Daniel Thomas Fulton - 3/2/17
Robert Edward Gelles - 11/20/19
Morgan Edward Gentle - 12/7/18
Mickey George - 3/9/92
Jerry Gibb
Kathleen Louise Glasgow
Pamela Pierce Grove
James C. "Jimbo" Hall - 10/17/16
Susan Marie (Hanson) Yearout - 1/14/21
Sydney Rhodes Hauser - 9/11/12
Jan Michael "Tex" Hawley - 3/10/16
Jo Ann (Hess) Morrison
William Higgins - 8/7/22
Robert "Bob" Hester - 11/1/20
Garry Charles Hill, Sr. - 6/26/06
Ellen (Holder) Blumberg - 1/2014
Roger Howard - 10/18/18
Henry T. "Hank" Jebeles - 10/13/10
Anne Hollis Johnston
Marcia (Jones) Barwick - 8/29/17
Rutherford Lyle Key, Jr. - 5/2/18
Barbara Day (Landis) Autrey - 6/24/10
James D. Lester - 10/8/09
Jerry Donald Lewis - 2/18/22
Carey "Kay" Evelyn (Looney) Wallace
Hilary "Muffin" (Luks) Chiz - 10/22/23
James Dendy "Jimmy" Mann, Jr.  - 10/20/69
Claude Murray Matthews, Jr. - 8/1/05
Julia (McGeever) Shearer - 2002
Merry Elizabeth McKerrell
Pamela Shaw (McKinnon) Long - 12/15/14
Jack Bernard McNamee - 5/2/22
Linda Joyce (McNees) Gerber - 2/88
John Moye Miller - 11/20/21
James Bridges Morton - 6/4/05
Nina Marie Nelson
William Curry Nelson - 10/4/09
Thomas Pipkin Nunnelley - 2/9/92
Raymond Winthrop Orr - 6/24/20
Kenneth E. Peters - 2/26/22
John Francis Phelps
Rev. Dr. Robert Wesley Pierce - 8/7/13
Edward Braxton Pitts - 10/24/99
Raymond Neal Pollitt, Jr. - 8/30/10
Sam Neal Preston
Samuel Dennis Ratcliffe - 12/14/95
Patrick Henry Richard - 2/7/12
Charles Pritchett Rogers - 7/3/18
Billie Sue (Rothell) Hulsey - 7/15/21
David Joseph Rothoff - 8/28/04
Gary Carl Russell - 12/23/05
Frank Mason Seay - 10/26/21
Margaret Elizabeth (Siddle) Propper - 4/15/13
Laird Jackson Sharpe - 12/29/17
John Joseph Smith, Jr. - 3/14/05
Willard Wheeler "Bill" Smith - 4/30/20
James Malcom "Jim" Speeker - 2/22/17
Olin Colby Stapp - 1/24/23
Tom Lewis Stevens - 7/29/19
Billie Ruth (Stewart) Sudduth - 10/12/21
Elizabeth "Leath" (Stigler) Pearce - 10/15/17
Malcolm Gibbs Stoppelbein, Jr.
Paula (Stringfellow) Ford - 4/6/13
Mary Lillian (Strong) Norris - 7/29/22
Mary Ann (Stuckey) Garrison - 11/17/09
Jerry Michael Sulzby - 1/23/13
Louis Wyeth "Buddy" Todd - 10/23/07
Dr. Glennie Frances (Tully) Manning - 4/21/09
William Curry Nelson - 10/4/09
Raymond Westbrook - 9/2/08
Mildred Rebecca (Whitmire) Edens - 9/5/17
Mary Pat (Williams) Claussen - 2/26/00
Robert C. "Bobby" Wilkins - 12/18/16
Michael Nicks "Mike" Williams - 11/4/15
Benny Franklin Winford - 12/5/00
Janith Ann (Wooley) Arendall
Layton Eugene Yarborough, Jr.
Dorothy "Dot" (Yeilding) Summers - 2/18/22
Fredrick Zirckelbach








© 2023 Shades Valley High School Class of 1963
Email:
webmaster@svhs1963.com